No pooping sign aimed at pilgrims on the Camino de Santiago


No shitting sign on the Camino de Santiago

Categories: PhotosTags:

6 comments

  1. In my humble opinion: Perhaps before when there were not such large numbers of people passing through, nothing was said or done…but as years pass and more & more locals wake up to find an ” unsolicited gift ” left with more frequency,probably near where they grow their food, [ even if not just an unpleasant sight…] maybe we can understand THEIR perspective on the issue. Pilgrims are just passing by…They LIVE there… So it seems like a legitimate and not exactly disrespectful request. Again ,that is only my humble opinion…
    [ Sent from San Francisco, California.]

  2. Thought I would comment in Spanish as well.
    En mi humilde opinion: En tiempos historicos, y a travez de los anos los ” lugarenos” o’ personas locales no se quejaban, porque quizas’ los numeros de viajeros y peregrinos transitando por sus tierras no eran tan numerosos como en estos tiempos…Pero al pasar del tiempo levantarse de manana, para encontrar “un regalito no solicitado”, probablemente cerca de donde crecen su hortaliza y alimentos,[ y aun que no fuese cerca de sus alimentos,] igual algo no muy placentero con que ” toparse” en su propiedad… Quizas’ podamos entender un poquito la PERSPECTIVA DE ELLOS AL RESPECTO… los Peregrinos solo van de paso…ellos tienen que vivir al

    li’… Asi que me parece legitimo y NO falto de respeto que pidan la gente busque un lugar adecuado para hacer sus necesidades biologicas…Repito, esta es solamente mi humilde opinion.
    [ Enviado desde San Francisco, California.]

  3. In my humble opinion,we should not be offended by the sign…In historical times,perhaps there had not been as much traffic on the Camino as in present day with increased popularity every year,more and more people/ pilgrims travel those routes;subsequently becoming a more frequent occurrence, for people to wake up in the morning to find someone has left an “unwanted gift” in or nearby their property, maybe near where they grow their food…[ even if not close to their vegetable garden,] still an unpleasant sight..maybe we can understand THEIR perspective on the issue. Pilgrims are just “passing by”, the residents LIVE there… So it seems like a legitimate and not exactly disrespectful request to post a sign…
    [ Sent from San Francisco, California.]

    • Hi!
      Thank you for contributing to the post with your comments.
      I do understand your opinion, but it is just that this sign was one of many on show to all in one particular village on the less trodden section of the Camino; on the alternate route from Triacastela to Samos.
      I think there were 10 signs in total.
      Pooping sign overkill 🙂
      Wishing you a great day!
      Nev 🙂

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: